Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Lomond Wine Estate

Last updated: 31/01/2024

Thank you for visiting www.lomond.co.za (the “Website”). This Privacy Policy outlines how Lomond Wine Estate (“we,” “our,” or “us”) collects, uses, and protects your personal information.

Lomond shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from: http://www.polity.org.za/attachment.php?aa_id=3569

1. Information We Collect:

We may collect the following types of information when you visit our Website:

Personal Information: We may collect personal information such as your name, email address, and contact details when you voluntarily provide it to us through forms on the Website.

Usage Information: We may collect information about how you interact with our Website, including your IP address, browser type, and pages visited. This information is collected using cookies and similar technologies.

2. How We Use Your Information:

We use the information we collect for the following purposes:

To provide and maintain the Website.
To communicate with you and respond to your inquiries.
To analyze Website usage and improve our services.

3. Cookies:

We use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about your browsing behavior on our Website. You can manage your cookie preferences through your browser settings.

4. Third-Party Links:

Our Website may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these third-party sites. We encourage you to review their privacy policies.

5. Security:

We take reasonable measures to protect the personal information we collect. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is completely secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee absolute security.

6. Changes to this Privacy Policy:

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time. The date of the latest update will be displayed at the top of this page.

7. Contact Us:

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at office@lomond.co.za.

By using our Website, you agree to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Facebook
X
LinkedIn
Pinterest
WhatsApp